Building Regulations Advisory Committee

The Building Regulations Advisory Committee (BRAC) is an independent statutory body established under section 210 of the Building Act 1993 (the Act).

The BRAC functions are set out in section 211 of the Act.

These are to:

  • advise the Minister on:
    • draft regulations prepared under the Act
    • the administration of the Act and the regulations
    • the impact on the building regulations system
    • issues relating to the building permit levy
    • any matter referred to it by the Minister.

and

Register of accredited building products (PDF, 484.94 KB)

The BRAC comprises 16 members who have been appointed by the Minister for Planning for their expertise. You can download the BRAC terms of reference (PDF, 1123.44 KB).

Committee members (as at 20 September 2021)

  • Yvonne von Hartel AM (Chair)
    Commissioner, Victorian Building Authority
  • Heidi Smith
    Nominated by the Property Council of Australia
  • Mark White
    Nominated by the Minister for Finance
  • Andrew Andreou
    Nominated by the Minister for Emergency Services
  • Nick Karatatis
    Nominated by the Australian Institute of Building Surveyors
  • Steven Baxas
    Nominated by Melbourne City Council
  • Wayne Liddy
    Nominated by the Australian Institute of Building Surveyors
  • Regina Bron
    Nominated by the Australian Institute of Architects
  • Brian Murphy
    Member with building industry experience
  • Richard Drew
    Nominated by Engineers Australia
  • Natasha Stojanovich
    Lawyer
  • Natalie King
    Nominated by the Master Builders Association
  • Michael Spence
    Consumer Advocate
  • Peter Zagorski
    Nominated by the Housing Industry Association
  • Mehran Khademollah
    Nominated by the Municipal Association of Victoria
  • Greg Blanch
    Nominated by Design Matters National

The 2020–21 year in review

In the 2020–21 financial year, 12 BRAC meetings were convened in addition to sub-committee meetings, with meeting attendance shown below.

Within 2020-21, the BRAC reviewed and considered building product accreditations and provided a ready source of input into policy development, the Building Environment Protection Legislation Amendment and the revision of the Building Regulations.

Member name

Term of appointment

Meetings attended

Maximum possible

Yvonne von Hartel AM (Chair)

12 August 2016 to 28 February 2020

1 March 2020 to 30 September 2022

12

12

Andrew Andreou

8 October 2018 to 19 September 2021

7

12

Steven Baxas

25 July 2018 to 24 July 2021

12

12

Ms Regina Bron

1 July 2019 to 30 June 2022

12

12

Mr Richard Drew

20 September 2018 to 19 September 2021

11

12

Greg du Chateau

20 September 2018 to 19 September 2021

10

12

Melanie Fasham

20 September 2018 to 19 September 2021

10

12

Nick Karatatis

17 February 2019 to 30 June 2022

8

12

Wayne Liddy

4 November 2019 to 30 June 2022

11

12

Brian Murphy

1 July 2019 to 30 June 2022

10

12

Michael Spence

1 July 2019 to 30 June 2022

10

12

Natasha Stojanovich

1 September 2019 to 30 June 2022

10

12

Mark White

7 August 2016 to 6 August 2019

7 August 2019 to 30 June 2022

12

12

Peter Zagorski

28 December 2018 to 19 September 2021

9

12

Mehran Khademollah

25 October 2020 to 30 June 2023

9

9

Greg Blanch

25 October 2020 to 30 June 2023

8

9